Print Media
[…] In fact, most literature is based upon the style of previous authors’ work.

Source: Copyright Examples & Explanations, Second Edition. Stephen M. McJohn (pp. 53-55)

Q: I compiled a selection of previously published essays on childhood psychology. I then wrote a paper analyzing my choices with commentary and put them together into one work. Which parts of my work do I own? (56, 57)

A: Copyright protection covers original elements of a work. Nonoriginal elements usually occur in instances of derivative works or compilations. Your paper probably falls under this category. According to 17 U.S.C §103, “the copyright in a compilation or a derivative work extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material.”

While you should certainly cite your sources in your work, it sounds like you are able to use the essays under Fair Use, as long as it is for educational purposes. (See the section on Copyright Basics on this site.)

Sources: Copyright Examples & Explanations, Second Edition.